Menu

Speaker List

The 2017 seminar programme features 5 parallel streams over 2 days.

Confirmed speakers for 2017:

 

Dr Andy Acred
Dr Andy Acred

Environmental Design Analyst, Foster + Partners; and Member, CIBSE Natural Ventilation Group Committee

Dr Michelle Agha-Hossein
Dr Michelle Agha-Hossein

Soft Landings Operational Lead, BSRIA

Steve Allen
Steve Allen

Managing Director, Cavendish Engineers

Saadia Ansari
Saadia Ansari

Research Engineer, University of Reading

Professor Hazim Awbi
Professor Hazim Awbi

Professor Emeritus of Building Environmental Science, University of Reading

Clara Bagenal George
Clara Bagenal George

Environmental Design Engineer, Elementa Consulting

Dr Nick Baker
Dr Nick Baker

Building Physicist, Cambridge University, retired

Joe Baker
Joe Baker

Head of Carbon Management, London Borough of Haringey 


Carla Bartholomew IEng MCIBSE
Carla Bartholomew IEng MCIBSE

Senior Mechanical Design Engineer, Arup

Karl Bateman
Karl Bateman

Commercial Specifier Manager, Calor Gas

Ashley Bateson MSc, CEng, CEnv, FCIBSE, MEI
Ashley Bateson MSc, CEng, CEnv, FCIBSE, MEI

Partner, Hoare Lea and Chair, CIBSE Homes for the Future Group

Elliott Bell
Elliott Bell

Senior Account Manager, LG Energy Group

Peter Bicknell
Peter Bicknell

Head of Technical Services, Broadgate Estates

Huw Blackwell
Huw Blackwell

Vice Chair, CIBSE CHP and DH group

John Bradshaw
John Bradshaw

Head of Engineering Assets, Energy & Assurance, Estates Services, Co-operative Group

Roderic Bunn
Roderic Bunn

Doctorate Researcher, Bartlett School of Environment, Energy & Resources, University College London

Shaun Burke
Shaun Burke

Head of Business Development, Citiscape Digital

Henry Burridge
Henry Burridge

Lecturer, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Imperial College London​

James Campbell
James Campbell

Partner, Troup Bywaters + Anders

Rachel Campbell
Rachel Campbell

Senior Policy Officer and Head of Regional Policy, British Property Federation (BPF)

Iain Carlile
Iain Carlile

Associate, dpa lighting consultants London and SLL President Elect

Professor Lee Chapman
Professor Lee Chapman

Professor of Climate Resilience in the School of Geography, earth and Environmental Science, University of Birmingham

David Cheshire
David Cheshire

Regional Sustainability Director, AECOM Ltd

Anthony Chilton
Anthony Chilton

Head of Acoustics, Max Fordham

Dr Debbie Clifford
Dr Debbie Clifford

Environmental Data Consultant, Institute for Environmental Analytics (IEA)

David Cocking MSc CEng MCIBSE MASHRAE
David Cocking MSc CEng MCIBSE MASHRAE

Director, DesignBuilder Software

Casey Cole
Casey Cole

Managing Director, Guru Systems

Carl Collins
Carl Collins

Digital Engineering Consultant, CIBSE

Toby Collins
Toby Collins

Business Development Director, BT Cables

Paddy Conaghan CEng FCIBSE
Paddy Conaghan CEng FCIBSE

Vice President, CIBSE

Dr Owen Connick
Dr Owen Connick

Consulting Manager, Breathing Buildings

Professor Malcolm Cook
Professor Malcolm Cook

Professor and Associate Dean, School of Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering, Loughborough University

Andrew Cooper
Andrew Cooper

Director, EVORA

Les Copeland
Les Copeland

Chair, BIM steering group and Director, CIBSE

Tobit Curteis
Tobit Curteis

Tobit Curteis Associates LLP

Jassim Daureeawo
Jassim Daureeawo

Director, Vortex Ltd

Chris Davidson
Chris Davidson

Director, Genius EnergyLab

Hywel Davies
Hywel Davies

Technical Director, CIBSE

Arfon Davies
Arfon Davies

Director, Arup

Carl Davison
Carl Davison

Technical Services Manager, Kingspan Industrial

Susie Diamond
Susie Diamond

Founding Partner, Inkling

Dr Sani Dimitroulopoulou
Dr Sani Dimitroulopoulou

Principal Environmental Public Health Scientist, Public Health England

Alasdair Donn
Alasdair Donn

Principal Sustainable Development Manager, Willmott Dixon Re-Thinking Ltd

Philip Draper
Philip Draper

Senior Technical and Sustainability Manager, Broadgate Estates

David Drewe MSc, C.Eng. MCIBSE, MEI, PIEMA
David Drewe MSc, C.Eng. MCIBSE, MEI, PIEMA

Head of Building Services & Emergency Planning Team, Historic England

Tim Dwyer
Tim Dwyer

Technical Editor, CIBSE Journal

Chris Eliades
Chris Eliades

Mechanical Engineer, Arup

Professor David Elmes
Professor David Elmes

Professor of Practice, Economic Modelling & Forecasting, Global Energy Research Network, Warwick Business School

Barny Evans
Barny Evans

Associate Director, Sustainable Places and Energy Team, WSP

Shaun Fitzgerald
Shaun Fitzgerald

Chief Executive Officer, Breathing Buildings 

Andrew Fletcher
Andrew Fletcher

Managing Director, Carbon Control

Andy Ford
Andy Ford

Director of the Centre for Efficient and Renewable Energy in Buildings (CEREB), London South Bank University (LSBU)

Peter Fordham
Peter Fordham

Electrical Engineering Design Manager, Sainsbury's

Mark Froggatt
Mark Froggatt

Technical Services Manager, BT Cables

Edward Garrod
Edward Garrod

Principal, Elementa Consulting

Neil Gatland
Neil Gatland

Specifications Manager, Herz

Dr Zack Gill
Dr Zack Gill

Senior Energy Solutions Engineers, Fartem Energy Solutions

Aaron Gillich
Aaron Gillich

Senior Lecturer in Energy and Building Systems Engineering, London South Bank University (on secondment to BAES)

Professor Mark Gillott
Professor Mark Gillott

Professor of Sustainable Building Design, University of Nottingham

Cormac Glynn
Cormac Glynn

Senior Project Consultant, IES

Julie Godefroy
Julie Godefroy

CIBSE Head of Sustainability Development, CIBSE

Samuel Gooder
Samuel Gooder

Commercial Director, EP&T

Chris Grainger
Chris Grainger

Principal Policy Officer (Environment), Greater London Authority - ‎Greater London Authority (GLA)

Dan Grandage
Dan Grandage

Head of Responsible Property Investment, Aberdeen Asset Management PLC

Alice Gunn
Alice Gunn

Product Developer, SSE Business Energy

Dr David Hamlyn
Dr David Hamlyn

Project Manager and Senior Engineer, RWDI

Lee Hargreaves
Lee Hargreaves

Associate Director, Buro Happold Engineering, and Vice Chair, CIBSE Homes for the Future Group

Jo Harris
Jo Harris

Chair, Maintenance Task Group, CIBSE

Ian Highton
Ian Highton

Technical Director, Environmental Design Solutions Ltd (EDSL)

Debbie Hobbs
Debbie Hobbs

Head of Sustainability, LGIM Real Assets

Susan Hone-Brookes
Susan Hone-Brookes

Engineering Sustainability Leader, Laing O'Rourke

Martin Howe
Martin Howe

Head of Digital Engineering, Crown House Technologies

Dr Chris Iddon
Dr Chris Iddon

Design Manager, SE Controls

Professor Lynne Jack
Professor Lynne Jack

Director of Research (Malaysia), Heriot-Watt University

Jairo A Jaramillo
Jairo A Jaramillo

Senior Mechanical Engineer, Hurley Palmer Flatt

James Johnson
James Johnson

Sustainable Energy Projects Manager, Liverpool Local Enterprise Partnership

Laurence Johnson
Laurence Johnson

Project Director, Hoare Lea

Innes Johnston
Innes Johnston

Senior Partner, Max Fordham

Phil Jones
Phil Jones

Chair, CIBSE CHP & District Heating Group

Dr Benjamin Jones
Dr Benjamin Jones

Assistant Professor, University of Nottingham

Matthias Kauer
Matthias Kauer

Director, Levelise, Oxford

Neil Kermode
Neil Kermode

Managing Director, European Marine Tidal Energy Centre 

Dr Vina Kukadia
Dr Vina Kukadia

Associate Director and Head of the Air Pollution Team, BRE

Neil Lawson
Neil Lawson

Technical & Operations Director, GI Energy

Tom Lelyveld MEng CEng MCIBSE
Tom Lelyveld MEng CEng MCIBSE

Regional Director, AECOM Ltd

Katy Lithgow
Katy Lithgow

Head Conservator, National Trust

Victoria Lockhart
Victoria Lockhart

Director of Business Development, Europe, International WELL Building Institue

Alexandra Logan
Alexandra Logan

Senior Mechanical Engineer, Cundall

Conor Logan CEng FIMechE FCIBSE
Conor Logan CEng FIMechE FCIBSE

Technical Director, Colt International

Helen Loomes
Helen Loomes

Business Development Director, Trilux

Flavie Lowres
Flavie Lowres

Associate Director, BRE

Professor Rob MacKenzie
Professor Rob MacKenzie

Professor of Atmospheric Science, School of Geography, Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Birmingham

Calum Maclean
Calum Maclean

Senior Engineer, BSRIA

Iain Macrae CEng FSLL MCIBSE
Iain Macrae CEng FSLL MCIBSE

Applications Director, WILA Lighting

John Mardaljevic PhD, FSLL
John Mardaljevic PhD, FSLL

Professor of Building Daylight Modelling, Loughborough University

Paul Marsland
Paul Marsland

Chief Electrical Engineer, NG Bailey

Steve Martin
Steve Martin

Head of Specialist Groups, Electrical Contractors' Association (ECA)

Scott Mason
Scott Mason

Lochinvar

David Mather
David Mather

Senior Mechanical Engineer, Cudd Bentley Consulting

Susan May
Susan May

Head of Design & Quality, Clarion Housing Group

David McNair
David McNair

Secretary, CIBSE Daylight Group

Fred Mendonça
Fred Mendonça

Head of Operations, (EIS-OpenCFD) - CFD applications to environmental flow, including building loading and extreme events

Andrew More
Andrew More

Senior Building Services Engineer, Conservation Department, Historic England

Muiris Moynihan
Muiris Moynihan

Chartered Structural Engineer, Laing O'Rourke

Professor Dejan Mumovic
Professor Dejan Mumovic

Professor of Building Performance Analysis, UCL

Kein-Arn Ong
Kein-Arn Ong

Senior Power Demand Analyst, National Grid

Jason Palmer
Jason Palmer

Director, Cambridge Architectural Research Ltd

Itai Palti
Itai Palti

Director of Architecture & Design, The Centric Lab, and Founder of Conscious Cities

Alastair Parvin
Alastair Parvin

Founder, Wiki House

Scott Paton
Scott Paton

Technical Consultant, Monodraught

John Paul Reeves
John Paul Reeves

Special Projects Consultant Engineer, S&P Ventilation Systems

Dr Robyn Pender
Dr Robyn Pender

Senior Architectural Conservator, Historic England

Tom Randall MEng (Hons), MSc, MProf, CEng, FCIBSE
Tom Randall MEng (Hons), MSc, MProf, CEng, FCIBSE

Head of Building Optimisation Services, Verco

Matthew Rhodes
Matthew Rhodes

Managing Director, Encraft

Ben Roberts
Ben Roberts

BIM Delivery Leader, Hoare Lea

Alan Robins
Alan Robins

Professor of Environmental Fluid Mechanics, University of Surrey, Guildford, UK

Tim Rook
Tim Rook

Technical Director, BESA

David Roomes
David Roomes

Chief Medical Officer, Rolls Royce ​

Jannick K. Roth
Jannick K. Roth

Senior Building Performance Engineer, WindowMaster

Iain Ruxton MA (Hons); IALD, MSLL
Iain Ruxton MA (Hons); IALD, MSLL

Design Associate, Speirs + Major

Atif Saleri
Atif Saleri

Market Development Manager, ABB

Dr Henrik Schoenefeldt
Dr Henrik Schoenefeldt

Senior Lecturer in Sustainable Architecture, AHRC Leadership Fellow

Michael Setton
Michael Setton

IoT Technologist, Digital Catapult

Russell Smith
Russell Smith

Estates Manager, University of Bradford

Mike Smith
Mike Smith

Director, Engineering, BSRIA

Will South
Will South

Engineer, Cocreate and Etude

Maria Spyrou
Maria Spyrou

Energy Efficiency Manager, Marks and Spencer

David Stevens
David Stevens

Vice Chair, CIBSE Facilities Management Group

Dr Neil Sturrock
Dr Neil Sturrock

Chairman, CIBSE Heritage Group and former Senior Lecturer in Building Energy Studies, Liverpool John Moores University

Cassie Sutherland
Cassie Sutherland

Principal Policy and Programme Officer (Environment), Greater London Authority

Mohamad Tabatabee
Mohamad Tabatabee

Associate Design Engineer, Battle McCarthy

Dhan Tagie
Dhan Tagie

Technical Director, Engie

Becci Taylor
Becci Taylor

Associate Director, ARUP

Richard Tetlow
Richard Tetlow

Sustainability Consultant, AECOM

Gavin Thompson
Gavin Thompson

Partner, BuroHappold

Edward Thompson
Edward Thompson

Director, ICAX Ltd 

Mark Turner
Mark Turner

Senior Consultant, Action Sustainability

Chris Twinn FRSA  HonFRIBA  FCIBSE  MEI  CEng  BSc(Hons)
Chris Twinn FRSA HonFRIBA FCIBSE MEI CEng BSc(Hons)

Principal, TwinnSustainabilityInnovation

Dr Marcella Ucci
Dr Marcella Ucci

Senior Lecturer in Environmental and Healthy Buildings, UCL Institute for Environmental Design and Engineering

Professor Chris Underwood
Professor Chris Underwood

Professor, Mechanical & Construction Engineering, Northumbria University

Kate van Someren
Kate van Someren

Research Engineer, University of Reading

Carl Vann
Carl Vann

Partner, Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects

Steve Vaughan
Steve Vaughan

Regional Director, Public Health Engineering, AECOM

Madeleine Velupillai
Madeleine Velupillai

Operations Manager, Landsec

Dane Virk
Dane Virk

Graduate Mechanical Engineer, Atkins

Lauren Williams
Lauren Williams

Associate Director, Sustainable Development Group, AECOM

Professor David Williams
Professor David Williams

Technical Director, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff, and Visiting Professor, Loughborough University 

Ant Wilson
Ant Wilson

Director, AECOM

Dwight Wilson
Dwight Wilson

Digital Engineering Manager, Imtech Engineering Services and Co-Founder, DotBuiltEnvironment

Aleksander Wisniewski CEng MCIBSE
Aleksander Wisniewski CEng MCIBSE

Senior Mechanical Engineer, Buro Happold

Paul Woods
Paul Woods

Concessions Director, ENGIE UK

Professor Darren Woolf
Professor Darren Woolf

Head of Building Physics, Hoare Lea, VP Building Engineering Physics, Loughborough University

Dr Rob Woolhouse
Dr Rob Woolhouse

CFD Solutions Engineer, ANSYS

Kathryn Woolley
Kathryn Woolley

Senior Air Quality Consultant, SLR Consulting

Graham Wright
Graham Wright

Legislation & Compliance Manager and member, ACRIB, Daikin UK

Zoe Young
Zoe Young

Property Project Manager Plan A, Marks and Spencer

 

 

Register Now Click here to fast track to the registration page