Menu

Day Planner

09:15 - 09:55

TP1 What skills do we need to improve building performance?

Date: , Track:

Chair

Speakers

10:00 - 11:10

Building for people – are controls and management for the end users?

Date: , Track:
10:00 - 10:45

TA1 How to design for user wellbeing: co-ordinating natural light with circadian lighting

Date: , Track:

Speakers

10:00 - 11:00

TE1 Better district heating – the UK way

Date: , Track:

Speakers

10:00 - 10:45

TM1 Natural and Hybrid Ventilation- By Monodraught

Date: , Track:

Speaker

10:00 - 11:10

WB1 Building for people – end users and their relationship with building controls and management 

Date: , Track:

Speakers

10:00 - 10:45

WC1 Air quality: what should we be striving for?

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • Dr Marcella Ucci Senior Lecturer in Environmental and Healthy Buildings - UCL Institute for Environmental Design and Engineering
  • Dr Sani Dimitroulopoulou Principal Environmental Public Health Scientist - Public Health England
  • Tim Dwyer Technical Editor - CIBSE Journal
10:00 - 11:15

WD1 Review of domestic water system sizing

Date: , Track:

Chair

Speaker

  • Steve Vaughan Regional Director, Public Health Engineering - AECOM
10:00 - 10:45

WN2 Dynamic commissioning – By Pegler Yorkshire

Date: , Track:

Speaker

10:15 - 11:05

TB1 What does building performance mean to clients?

Date: , Track:

Speakers

10:15 - 11:00

TC1 Assessment Methods

Date: , Track:

Speakers

10:15 - 11:00

WA1 Building performance modelling

Date: , Track:

Speakers

10:15 - 10:55

WK1 Overview of legislation & impact of Brexit on the legislative landscape in the UK

Date: , Track:

Speakers

10:25 - 11:20

TD2 How and why the three elements to the Building Performance Triangle impact outcomes in building performance

Date: , Track:

Speakers

10:55 - 11:20

WK2 Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES)

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Rachel Campbell Senior Policy Officer and Head of Regional Policy - British Property Federation (BPF)
10:55 - 11:40

WN3 Integrated room automation and its impact on energy performance of buildings – Sauter Automation

Date: , Track:
11:00 - 11:45

TC2 Mathematical Modelling

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • Henry Burridge Lecturer, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering - Imperial College London​
  • Professor Malcolm Cook Professor and Associate Dean, School of Architecture, Building and Civil Engineering - Loughborough University
  • Dr Chris Iddon Design Manager - SE Controls
11:00 - 11:45

TE2 Ambient temperature heat networks

Date: , Track:

Chair

Speakers

  • Andy Ford Director of the Centre for Efficient and Renewable Energy in Buildings (CEREB) - London South Bank University (LSBU)
  • Neil Lawson Technical & Operations Director - GI Energy
  • Edward Thompson Director - ICAX Ltd 
  • Chris Davidson Director - Genius EnergyLab
11:00 - 11:45

WA2 Thermal and Energy Modelling

Date: , Track:

Speakers

11:10 - 11:25

Break & exhibition visit

Date: , Track:
11:20 - 11:35

Break & exhibition visit

Date: , Track:
11:25 - 12:30

WB2 Fresh thinking for the future – decarbonising the grid and delivering buildings that perform

Date: , Track:

Speakers

11:30 - 11:45

Break & exhibition visit

Date: , Track:
11:30 - 12:30

WD2 Resilient Cities

Date: , Track:

Chair

Speakers

  • Dr Debbie Clifford Environmental Data Consultant - Institute for Environmental Analytics (IEA)
  • Alan Robins Professor of Environmental Fluid Mechanics - University of Surrey, Guildford, UK
  • Professor Lee Chapman Professor of Climate Resilience in the School of Geography, earth and Environmental Science - University of Birmingham
11:35 - 12:30

TD3 Case studies & plenary: What is stopping us doing this properly?

Date: , Track:

Speakers

11:35 - 12:20

WK3 Refrigerant gases and related legislation

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Graham Wright Legislation & Compliance Manager and member, ACRIB - Daikin UK
11:45 - 12:00

Break & exhibition visit

Date: , Track: ,
11:45 - 12:30

TA3 Spec busting – how to procure lighting for optimum performance

Date: , Track:

Speakers

11:45 - 12:30

WC3 Working with the uncertainties in air quality modelling and monitoring

Date: , Track:

Speakers

11:45 - 12:30

WL2 LPG & LNG off grid gas supply – By Calor Gas

Date: , Track:

Speaker

11:55 - 12:40

WN4 Computational Path Towards Design Optimality – Ansys

Date: , Track:

Speakers

12:00 - 12:45

TC3 Environmental and air quality assessment issues

Date: , Track:

Speakers

12:00 - 12:45

TE3 Debate: How does decarbonisation of the grid impact heat network options?

Date: , Track:

Chair

  • Neil Kermode Managing Director - European Marine Tidal Energy Centre 

Speakers

  • Clara Bagenal George Environmental Design Engineer - Elementa Consulting
  • Professor David Elmes Professor of Practice - Economic Modelling & Forecasting, Global Energy Research Network, Warwick Business School
  • Aaron Gillich Senior Lecturer in Energy and Building Systems Engineering - London South Bank University
12:00 - 12:45

WA3 Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • Fred Mendonça Head of Operations - (ESI-OpenCFD) - CFD applications to environmental flow, including building loading and extreme events
  • Dr Rob Woolhouse CFD Solutions Engineer - ANSYS
12:15 - 13:00

TM2 Building Services Insulation Solutions – By Kingspan

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Carl Davison Technical Services Manager - Kingspan Industrial
12:20 - 12:45

TB4 YEN Build2Perform Competition results & common themes

Date: , Track:

Speakers

12:20 - 12:45

WK4 Wiring Regulations

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Steve Martin Head of Specialist Groups - Electrical Contractors' Association (ECA)
12:50 - 13:10

WO3 Social Media

Date: , Track:
13:00 - 13:45

TS1 Green Infrastructure Design Challenge Launch

Date: , Track:

Chair

  • View full profile for Kirstin JohansenKirstin Johansen Mechanical Engineer - Imtech and Secretary of the CIBSE Resilient Cities Group

Speakers

13:05 - 14:05

WP1 Building automation embraces the Internet of things – Distech Controls

Date: , Track:

Speaker

13:15 - 13:45

TO4 Social Media

Date: , Track:
13:30 - 14:15

TN3 Avoiding expensive pitfalls in closed water systems – By Vexo International

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • View full profile for Matt MorseMatt Morse Independent Consultant - Closed System Control Association
14:00 - 14:45

TF1 The employer shall…

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • Martin Howe Head of Digital Engineering - Crown House Technologies
  • Carl Collins Digital Engineering Consultant - CIBSE
14:00 - 14:45

TG1 Overview of future energy

Date: , Track:

Chair

Speaker

14:00 - 14:25

TR1 Email best practice

Date: , Track:
14:00 - 14:45

WF1 Commissioning for build offsite

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • Dwight Wilson Digital Engineering Manager - Imtech Engineering Services and Co-Founder, DotBuiltEnvironment
  • Martin Howe Head of Digital Engineering - Crown House Technologies
  • Paul Marsland Chief Electrical Engineer - NG Bailey
14:00 - 14:45

WG1 Overview of metering and benefits for billing

Date: , Track:

Speaker

14:00 - 14:45

WH1 Good practice in the design of homes

Date: , Track:

Speakers

14:00 - 14:25

WJ1 The importance of facilities management: what can the outcomes mean to building owners & occupiers?

Date: , Track:

Speakers

14:00 - 14:30

WM1 Battery technology

Date: , Track:

Chair's

Speaker

14:15 - 16:45

Building services: technology update

Date:
14:15 - 14:50

TH1 What is wellbeing?

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • View full profile for Victoria LockhartVictoria Lockhart Director of Business Development, Europe - International WELL Building Institute
  • Itai Palti Director of Architecture & Design - The Centric Lab, and Founder of Conscious Cities
14:30 - 15:00

WM2 Data & building performance  

Date: , Track:

Speaker

14:45 - 15:20

TG2 Update on microgeneration

Date: , Track:

Speakers

14:45 - 15:30

TJ2 A comprehensive air-conditioning system from the 1850s

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Dr Neil Sturrock Chairman - CIBSE Heritage Group and former Senior Lecturer in Building Energy Studies, Liverpool John Moores University
14:45 - 15:30

WF2 Capturing commissioning data

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Steve Martin Head of Specialist Groups - Electrical Contractors' Association (ECA)
14:45 - 15:30

WG2 Metering design & procurement: Ten top tips

Date: , Track:

Speakers

14:45 - 15:30

WH2 Retrofit and refurbishment

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • James Johnson Sustainable Energy Projects Manager - Liverpool Local Enterprise Partnership
  • Joe Baker Head of Carbon Management - London Borough of Haringey 

14:50 - 15:50

TH2 What are the wellbeing considerations for building services engineers?

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • Roderic Bunn Doctorate Researcher - Bartlett School of Environment, Energy & Resources, University College London
  • Julie Godefroy Head of Sustainability Development - CIBSE
  • David Cheshire Regional Sustainability Director - AECOM Ltd
15:00 - 15:15

Break & exhibition visit

Date: , Track:
15:15 - 15:45

TK5 GLA Policy update 

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • View full profile for Cassie SutherlandCassie Sutherland Principal Policy and Programme Officer (Environment) - Greater London Authority
15:15 - 15:45

WM3 Emerging solutions which improve building performance: Digital Thinking

Date: , Track:

Speakers

15:20 - 15:35

Break & exhibition area

Date: , Track:
15:20 - 15:35

Break & exhibition visit

15:20 - 16:20

TQ1 An introduction to smoke ventilation: fire safety in builds – By S&P Ventilation Systems

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • John Paul Reeves Special Projects Consultant Engineer - S&P Ventilation Systems
15:35 - 16:30

TG3 Considering the energy options at concept stage

Date: , Track:

Speakers

15:45 - 16:30

TF3 Automated Concept Design

Date: , Track:

Speakers

15:45 - 16:30

TJ3 Dealing with historic buildings and their building services

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Andrew More Senior Building Services Engineer - Conservation Department, Historic England
15:45 - 16:30

WF3 Digital Facility Management

Date: , Track:

Speaker

15:45 - 16:15

WG3 Making the most out of your data: key considerations & opportunities

Date: , Track:

Speakers

15:45 - 16:30

WH3 Modular housing construction

Date: , Track:

Chair

  • View full profile for Lee HargreavesLee Hargreaves Associate Director, Buro Happold Engineering, and Vice Chair - CIBSE Homes for the Future Group

Speakers

15:45 - 16:30

WJ3 What are the challenges for facilities management?

Date: , Track:

Speakers

15:45 - 16:15

WM4 Emerging solutions which improve building performance: Intelligent buildings

Date: , Track:

Chair

Speakers

15:50 - 16:05

Break & exhibition visit

Date: , Track:
16:05 - 16:20

TH3 The Biophillic Office

Date: , Track:

Speaker

16:15 - 16:30

WG4 Using Metering data to interpret and maximise building performance

Date: , Track:

Speaker

16:15 - 16:30

WM5 Blockchain 101

Date: , Track:

Speaker

16:20 - 16:45

TH4 The importance of Facility Management and Human Resources in wellbeing

Date: , Track:

Speakers

  • David Roomes Chief Medical Officer - Rolls Royce ​
  • Zoe Young Property Project Manager Plan A - Marks and Spencer
  • Jason Palmer Director - Cambridge Architectural Research Ltd
16:30 - 17:15

TQ4 Software BIM Process – By Cadline

Date: , Track:

Speaker

16:35 - 17:20

TL3 Efficient Heat Network Design and overcoming common network – By Altecnic

Date: , Track:

Speaker

  • Neil Parry National Specification Manager - Altecnic
18:00 - 19:15

TT1 SDE Hall of fame

Date: , Track:
Register Now Click here to fast track to the registration page